A padlock seal is a single-use seal shaped like a small padlock: a shackle passes through the closure and locks into the body. It is the usual choice for light closures with small hasps or eyelets – airline catering trolleys, duty-free carts, cash boxes and ATM cassettes, courier totes, instrument cases and bags. Like every security seal, it is tamper-evident: it shows when the closure was opened, and it cannot be refitted.

All-plastic or steel wire shackle?

FeatureAll-plastic padlock sealSteel wire shackle padlock seal
ConstructionBody and shackle moulded in polypropylene; recyclable single materialPolypropylene body with a steel wire shackle
Typical closuresAirline trolleys, duty-free carts, ATM and bank cash boxes, instruments, bagsContainers, vans, postal and courier totes, doors with small hasps
RemovalBy hand on tool-free models (MC-PL01); break or cut on othersCut the wire shackle
Example modelsMC-PL01, MC-PL04, MC-PL05, MC-PL06, MC-PL07, MC-PL09MC-PL02, MC-PL03
Orange MC-PL01 tool-free all-plastic padlock seals
MC-PL01: an all-plastic padlock seal with an easy-open structure – staff remove it by hand without a tool.

Will the shackle fit your eyelet?

Check the smallest hole the shackle must pass through, and the space the closed body needs.

  • Mini: MC-PL09 is 31.5 mm high with a 1.8 mm shackle – for meter covers, instrument cases and zipper pulls.
  • Thin wire: MC-PL03 has a 1 mm steel wire shackle, 18 mm wide with a 15–20 mm extension; check that the extension clears your hasp.
  • Pin and frame: MC-PL06 has a 25 mm straight pin, 1.9 mm in diameter, in a hinged frame.
  • Larger bodies: MC-PL01 is 62 × 54.6 mm with a 28.3 mm shackle opening; MC-PL05 is 48 × 40 mm overall.

Dimensions come from the original drawings; confirm the closed fit on a sample before ordering in volume.

Yellow MC-PL03 padlock seal with a thin steel wire shackle
MC-PL03: a 1 mm steel wire shackle and a 37 × 21 mm body with a large marking area.

Tool-free or cut-to-remove?

Think about the person who opens the seal.

  • Tool-free: MC-PL01 opens by hand, which speeds up handling where staff remove many seals every day – in-flight catering trolleys, duty-free carts and cash cassettes.
  • Break or cut: MC-PL04, MC-PL05 and MC-PL09 are removed by breaking or cutting.
  • Cut the wire: MC-PL02 and MC-PL03 are removed by cutting the steel wire shackle.

All are single-use: once opened, the seal cannot be refitted, so a missing or broken seal shows that the closure was opened.

How much marking space do you need?

Padlock seals carry the logo and serial number on the body, a plate or a flag. Plastic surfaces can be laser marked, screen printed, UV printed or hot stamped, confirmed on a production sample.

  • Protected printing: MC-PL02 has a 37 × 25 mm body with a transparent cover over the printed logo, serial number and barcode – useful for barcode-scanned shipments where a scratched code would stop the scan.
  • Large flat body: MC-PL04 has a 38.4 × 31.2 mm body for a number that staff read at a glance.
  • Separate number plate: MC-PL05 has a 25 × 15 mm plate that stays easy to read when the shackle is tight.
  • Flag: MC-PL07 has a 31 mm wide marking flag.
MC-PL02 padlock seals with steel wire shackles and clear covers over the printed area
MC-PL02: the transparent cover protects the printed logo, serial number and barcode.
Light blue MC-PL05 padlock seal with a SAMPLE 000002 number plate
MC-PL05: a separate 25 × 15 mm plate for the serial number and logo.
Green MC-PL07 all-plastic padlock seal with a marking flag
MC-PL07: an all-plastic padlock seal with a 31 mm marking flag.

Eight padlock seals at a glance

ModelShackleSize (drawing)RemovalMarking areaCatalogue MOQ
MC-PL01Plastic62 × 54.6 mmBy hand, no toolRibbed body, tag hole10,000 pcs
MC-PL02Steel wireBody 37 × 25 mmCut the wirePrinted area under a clear cover2,000 pcs
MC-PL03Steel wire, 1 mmBody 37 × 21 mmCut the wireLarge body face5,000 pcs
MC-PL04Plastic, serratedBody 38.4 × 31.2 mmBreak or cutLarge flat body1,000 pcs
MC-PL05Plastic48 × 40 mmBreak or cut25 × 15 mm number plate1,000 pcs
MC-PL06Plastic pin, 1.9 mmFlag 24.7 × 12.8 mmConfirm on sampleFlag1,000 pcs
MC-PL07Plastic, 3.9 mmFlag 31 mm wideConfirm on sampleFlag1,000 pcs
MC-PL09Plastic, 1.8 mm (mini)31.5 mm highBreak or cutBody 21.5 × 12.7 mm1,000 pcs

See all padlock seals. If you are not sure a padlock seal is the right format, compare it with bolt and cable seals in bolt seal vs cable seal vs padlock seal.

What should you send your supplier?

  • A photo of the closure and the smallest eyelet size.
  • Your removal preference: tool-free or cut.
  • Marking: logo, serial number format, barcode – see how to order custom printed security seals.
  • Seal colour, quantity per order and per year, and the delivery country.

For routine checks at handover, read installing, checking and recording a seal.

Frequently asked questions

What is a padlock seal used for?

A padlock seal closes light closures with small hasps or eyelets and shows whether they were opened. Typical uses are airline catering trolleys, duty-free carts, cash boxes and ATM cassettes, courier totes, instrument cases and bags.

Should I choose a plastic or a wire shackle padlock seal?

Choose an all-plastic padlock seal for trolleys, cash boxes, bags and instruments, especially when a single recyclable material or tool-free removal matters. Choose a steel wire shackle, such as MC-PL02 or MC-PL03, for courier totes, vans and small hasps where a thin, flexible shackle fits better.

Can a padlock seal be opened without tools?

Yes, if you choose a tool-free model. MC-PL01 has an easy-open structure that staff remove by hand. Other models are broken or cut, and wire-shackle models are removed by cutting the wire.

Can a padlock seal be reused?

No. Padlock seals are single-use. Once opened, they cannot be refitted, so a missing, broken or wrong-numbered seal shows that the closure was opened.

Which padlock seal fits very small holes?

MC-PL09 is a mini padlock seal with a 1.8 mm shackle and a 31.5 mm overall height, made for small holes on meter covers, instrument cases and zipper pulls. MC-PL03 has a 1 mm steel wire shackle.

Can padlock seals carry a barcode?

Yes, where the marking area allows. MC-PL02 protects the printed logo, serial number and barcode under a transparent cover, which helps keep the barcode scannable. Confirm the barcode size on a production sample.

What is the minimum order for padlock seals?

It depends on the model. Catalogue MOQs: MC-PL04, MC-PL05, MC-PL06, MC-PL07 and MC-PL09 1,000 pieces; MC-PL02 2,000 pieces; MC-PL03 5,000 pieces; MC-PL01 10,000 pieces.

Ready to choose a padlock seal?

Send a photo of the closure, the eyelet size, your removal preference, quantity and marking through our quote form. We will recommend a padlock seal and confirm the marking in the quotation.

Compare seal types →